SUBARU OF AMERICA 2023 YEAR-END SALES UP 13.6 PERCENT

Itumeleng Garebatshabe
By Itumeleng Garebatshabe 163 Views 4 Min Read
4 Min Read
  • December sales up 1.8 percent
  • Full year of monthly sales increases and 17 consecutive months of sales growth
  • Crosstrek achieves best December and best year ever

Subaru of America, Inc. (SOA) today reported 17 consecutive months of increased sales with 57,764 vehicles sold for December 2023, a 1.8 percent increase compared with December 2022 (56,760). Subaru ended calendar year 2023 with 632,086 vehicle sales, a 13.6 percent increase compared with calendar year 2022.

“Subaru and our retailers worked hard in 2023 to exceed customer expectations and achieve a full year of consecutive sales increases,” said Jeff Walters, President and Chief Operating Officer of Subaru of America, Inc. “We were also able to donate millions of dollars to charities that make a meaningful impact in communities across the country. We recognize how the spirit of the Subaru Love Promise brings together our customers, retailers, distributor partners, and colleagues across the country to make the world a better place.”

- Advertisement -
Ad image

For calendar year 2023, Outback was the top performer by volume with 161,814 vehicle sales (+10 percent). Crosstrek, a close second by volume, achieved its best year ever with 159,193 vehicle sales (+3 percent) and had its best December ever. Forester added 152,566 annual sales (+34 percent) in 2023. On the performance side, the automaker’s WRX model achieved annual sales of 24,681 (+32 percent), and the BRZ sports car added 4,188 sales (+25 percent) in 2023. The Solterra EV completed its first full year on sale with 8,872 vehicle sales. 

“We closed 2023 on a high note, capping off a year of steady sales gains as the Subaru family saw significant growth last year,” said Troy Poston, Senior Vice President of Sales. “As we kick off 2024, we have great expectations of welcoming even more new customers, and are eager to have them share their adventures with the largest range of vehicles available in Subaru’s history.”

CarlineDec-23Dec-22% ChgDec-23Dec-22% Chg
 MTDMTDMTDYTDYTDYTD
Ascent4,9966,980-28.4%60,54363,704-4.9%
BRZ273325-16%4,1883,34525.2%
Crosstrek15,79913,49117.1%159,193155,1422.6%
Forester15,65313,52615.7%152,566114,09633.7%
Impreza2,5232,4951.1%34,71930,84612.6%
Legacy1,8782,125-11.6%25,51022,60512.9%
Outback14,30414,797-3.3%161,814147,2629.9%
Solterra95682515.9%8,872919865.4%
WRX1,3822,196-37.1%24,68118,66232.3%
TOTAL57,76456,7601.8%632,086556,58113.6%

December sales were supported by the annual Subaru Share the Love® Event where the automaker donates $250 for every new Subaru vehicle purchased or leased to the customer’s choice of the following national charities; The American Society for the Prevention of Cruelty to Animals® (ASPCA®)Make-A-Wish®Meals on Wheels America, or the National Park Foundation, as well as more than 800 local charities.

Retailers could also select up to two hometown charities in their local communities to receive at least an additional $50 for each vehicle sold or leased. In the program’s 16th consecutive year, Subaru and its retailers aimed to achieve the philanthropic milestone of over $285 million in cumulative donations since the Subaru Share the Love Event started in 2008. Final 2023 Share the Love Event donation results are expected in March.

Share This Article
Follow:
Itumeleng is the Managing Editor of The Auto Magazine. He is a tech and car enthusiast